Past Taikai Results

6th PNKF INVITATIONAL NORTH AMERICAN WOMEN’S TEAM KENDO CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT

July 16, 2016

TEAMS
1st place – Pacific Northwest Kendo Federation- 1
(J.DeJong, E.DeJong, N.Grimes, E.Marsten, A.Nakayama)
2nd place – Southwest Kendo & Iaido Federation- 1
(H.Dang, A.Darrah, D.Verastigue, N.Arnal, A.Adachi)
3rd place – Southern California Kendo Organization- 1
(Y.Saito, J.Kuo, I.Lorimer, N.Harigai, H.Hsueh)
3rd place – Pacific Northwest Kendo Federation- 2
(M.Blechschmidt, M.DeJong, J.Frazier-Day, J.Chen, M.Rinaldi)

INDIVIDUAL MUDANSHA
1st place – Maya Blechschmidt
2nd place – Binah Yeung, PNKF
3rd place – Sizhou Zou, SCKO
3rd place – Lucy Tan, SWKIF

INDIVIDUAL YUDANSHA
1st place – Yuko Saito, SCKO
2nd place – Ai Nakayama, PNKF
3rd place – Wendy Robillard, CKF
3rd place – Minako Harigai, SCKO
4th place – Isabel Lorimer, SCKO
4th place – Noelle Grimes, PNKF
4th place – Juneko Kurahashi, CKF
4th place – Elizabeth Marsten, PNKF

5th PNKF INVITATIONAL NORTH AMERICAN WOMEN’S TEAM KENDO CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT

July 13, 2013

TEAMS
1st place – Pacific Northwest Kendo Federation 1
(A. Kikkawa, J. Chen, N. Grimes, J. Frazier-Day, A. Takado)
2nd place – Butokuden
(V.Kuo, Y.Saito, L.Gibbons, M.Harigai, H.Nohara)
3rd place – Southern California Kendo Federation
(Y.Kil, C.Tada, E.Kim, C.Yoon, N.Sano)
3rd place – Southwest Kendo & Iaido Federation – 1
(H.Dang, S.Mizukami, A.Darrah, A.Premprajaks, S. Sugimoto)

INDIVIDUAL MUDANSHA
1st place – J. DeJong, PNKF
2nd place – K. Lam, Steveston
3rd place – S. Ma, PNKF
3rd place – C. Tada, SCKF

INDIVIDUAL YUDANSHA
1st place – A. Takado, PNKF
2nd place – A. Kikkawa, PNKF
3rd place – E. DeJong, PNKF
3rd place – W. Robilliard, BCKF
4th place – C. Yoon, SCKF
4th place – N. Sano, SCKF
4th place – B. Lin, PNKF
4th place – M. Harigai, Butokuden

4th PNKF INVITATIONAL NORTH AMERICAN WOMEN’S TEAM KENDO CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT

June 26, 2010

TEAMS
1st place – Pacific Northwest Kendo Federation A
(N. Grimes, J. Chen, T. Ying, E. Marsten, N. Ton)
2nd place – British Columbia Kendo Federation
(B. Lin, M. Taguchi, W. Robilliard, M. Kobayashi, L. Murao)
3rd place – Gardena Kendo Dojo
(S.Sugeta, S.Segawa, Y.Miura, Y.Hoshina, K.Matsushita)
3rd place – Southeast US Kendo Federation
(H. Koike, Y. DeSouza, S. Lane, R. Barr, H. Robinson)

INDIVIDUAL MUDANSHA
1st place – S. Sugeta, Gardena
2nd place – L. Kem, NCKF
3rd place – M. Kobayashi, BCKF
3rd place – J. Leung, UBC

INDIVIDUAL YUDANSHA
1st place – M. Taguchi, BCKF
2nd place – E. Marsten, PNKF
3rd place – W. Robilliard, BCKF
3rd place – C.F. Huang, PNKF
4th place – J. Chen, PNKF
4th place – M. Hamanaka, UBC
4th place – Y. Hayashi, Vancouver
4th place – H. Yamada, Vancouver

3rd PNKF INVITATIONAL NORTH AMERICAN WOMEN’S TEAM KENDO CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT

July 21, 2007

TEAMS
1st place – Pacific Northwest Kendo Federation B
(T.Anderson, M. Hashimoto, A. Arsenault, M. Rinaldi, V. Marsten)
2nd place – Hawai’i Kendo Federation
(Y. Hamajima, A. Hayase, N. Yoshida, A. Fujimoto, R. Kubo)
3rd place – Pacific Northwest Kendo Federation A
(A. Takado, J. Chen, CF Huang, E. Marsten, M. Iwamoto)
3rd place – Northern California Kendo Federation A
(L. Tanaka, D. Mita, A. Kawamura, A. Aono, R. Mikuni)

INDIVIDUAL MUDANSHA
1st place – N. Grimes, PNKF
2nd place – J. Frazier-Day, PNKF
3rd place – E. Tam, PNKF
3rd place – S. Jolly, PNKF

INDIVIDUAL YUDANSHA
1st place – M. Taguchi, BCKF
2nd place – W. Robillard, BCKF
3rd place – R. Kubo, HKF
3rd place – R. Mikuni, NCKF
4th place – E. Marsten, PNKF
4th place – M. Hayashi, Vancouver
4th place – M. Iwamoto, PNKF
4th place – M. Hashimoto, PNKF

2nd PNKF INVITATIONAL NORTH AMERICAN WOMEN’S TEAM KENDO CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT

August 14, 2004, Renton

TEAM COMPETITION
1st place – Pacific Northwest Kendo Federation
(R. Barr/E. Marsten/CF Huang/Y. Tamura/M. Rinaldi)
2nd place – Northern Cal Kendo Federation
(L. Tanaka/A. Chi/K. Kikunaga/M. Cabral/S. Mikuni)
3rd place – Vancouver Kendo Club
(N. Fukushima/A. Akitaya/Y. Hayashi/A. Fukushima/M. Hayashi)
3rd place – Greater North East US Kendo Federation
(M. Sakai/S. Kong/A. Cross/B. Church/D. Farmer)

INDIVIDUALS
1st place – Sachiko Tamura, SCKF
2nd place – Natsuko Fukushima, Vancouver
3rd place – Yumiko Hayashi, Vancouver
3rd place – Makiko Hayashi, Vancouver
4th place – Elizabeth Marsten, PNKF
4th place – A. Chi, NCKF
4th place – Chun Fang Huang, PNKF
4th place – Kaori Kikunaga, NCKF

1st PNKF INVITATIONAL NORTH AMERICAN WOMEN’S TEAM KENDO CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT

June 2001

TEAM
1st place Pacific Northwest Kendo Federation 1
2nd place Northern California Kendo Federation 1
3rd place Pacific Northwest Kendo Federation 2
3rd place Northern California Kendo Federation 2

Individuals
1st place Elizabeth Marsten, PNKF
2nd place Ryoko Barr, PNKF
3rd place Mayumi Yamada, Vancouver
3rd place Makiko Hayashi, Vancouver
4th place Naomi Nishimoto, NCKF
4th place Wendy Nakano, BCKF
4th place Yumiko Hayashi, Vancouver
4th place Miwako Fukushima, NCKF

Share